3rd Coast Music Magazine FREEFORM AMERICAN ROOTS CHART REAL MUSIC PLAYED FOR REAL PEOPLE BY REAL DJs
  current   archives <previousnext>
    FAR #48  (JULY 2003)  

 

  1. Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams (Hi-Beams) *BF/*DB/*KF/*KG/*GS/*MP/*RB

  2. Dwight Yoakam: Population Me (Audium/Electrodisc) *EW/*FM/*JZ/*NA/*S&D

  3. Ronny Elliott: Hep (Blue Heart) *BW/*DT/*JP/*PP/*RS/*ST

  4. Pine Valley Cosmonauts: The Executioners Last Songs #2 & 3 (Bloodshot) *BL/*CZ/*JT/*SF/*TG

  5. Howard Kalish: What the Hey (Behemoth) *DC/*LB/*RR/*TF

  6. Tim O'Brien: Traveler (Sugar Hill) *BR/*MF/*RJ

  7. Joe Ely: Streets Of Sin (Rounder) *CM/*CP/*DY/*WR
    Chris Smither: Train Home (Hightone) *GJ/*MD/*SMJ

  8. Big Sandy & The Fly-Rite Boys: It's Time! (Yep Roc) *3RC

  9. Drive By Truckers: Decoration Day (New West) *SG/*T&L/*TW

  10. Gillian Welch: Soul Journey (Acony) *B&C/*MA

  11. Cornell Hurd Band: Live At Jovita's (Behemoth) *KD/*RT/*TS

  12. Scott Miller & The Commonwealth: Upside Downside (Sugar Hill) *SKG

  13. Elizabeth McQueen & The Firebrands: The Fresh Up Club (Gravitron) *DF

  14. Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson & Ricky Skaggs: The Three Pickers (Rounder) *MR

  15. Alison Moorer: Show (Universal South) *TH/*TO

  16. The Waybacks: Way Live (Fiddling Cricket) *CD

  17. Kevin Deal: The Lawless (Blind Nello)

  18. VA: Shout, Sister, Shout! A Tribute to Sister Rosetta Tharpe (MC) *SC

  19. Reckless Kelly: Under The Table & Above the Sun (Sugar Hill)
    Tom Russell: Modern Art (HighTone)
    Steve Wynn & The Miracle Three: Static Transmission (Down There)

  20. Chatham County Line (Bonfire) *DA
    David Grisman: Life of Sorrow (Acoustic Disc) *CL
    Joel Melton: John Bricker's Journey 1791-1836 (TBD) *JCS

  21. Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart: Never Gonna Let You Go (Evolver) *AR

  22. Fred Eaglesmith & The Flathead Noodlers: Balin (AML)

  23. Big Al Downing: One of a Kind (Hayden's Ferry) *JF
    David Olney: The Wheel (Loudhouse) *DJ
    VA: Songs Of Fred Eaglesmith (Twang Off) *R&B
    Deanna Varagona Trio: The Goodbyes Have All Been Taken. Hello (Gadfly) *TJ

  24. Jay Farrar: Terroir Blues (Act/Resist)
    Retta & The Smart Fellas: They Took The Stars Out Of Heaven (Retta)
    Greg Trooper: Floating (Sugar Hill)
    VA: Johnny's Blues; A Tribute To Johnny Cash (Northern Blues)

  25. Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir: Saint Hubert *DP
    The Avett Brothers: A Carolina Jubilee (Ramseur) *RC
    Jack Baymoore & The Bandits: Diggin Out (Tail) *RMS
    Haley Bonar ...the size of planets (Chairkickers' Music) *OS
    Johnny Cash: Mystery Of Life (Mercury) *DO
    Buddy Greene: Rufus (Rufus Music) *LG
    Merle Haggard: Live! (Acrobat) *KC
    John Hammond: Ready For Love (Back Porch) *EGB
    The Iguanas: Plastic Silver 9-Volt Heart (Yep Roc) *SM
    Damien Jurardo: Where Shall You Take Me (Secretly Canadian) *HG
    Natalie Merchant: The House Carpenter's Daughter (Myth America) *R&H
    Willie Nelson & Ray Price: Run That By Me One More Time (Lost Highway) *JM
    Red Hot Poker Dots: Thirty Mile Square (Playsome) *BC
    Billy Lee Riley: Hillbilly Rockin' Man (Reba) *RH
    Sisters Morales: Para Gloria (Luna) *FW
    Carl T Sprague: Cowtrails, Longhorns and Tight Saddles (Bear Family) *JH
    Suzy Thompson: No Mockingbird (Native & Fine) *EB
    Niall Toner Band: There's A Better Way (Avalon) *RW
    Uncle Tupelo: Still Feel Gone (Columbia/Legacy) *VP
    Randy Weeks: Sold Out At The Cinema (Self) *JS
    Kim Wilson: Lookin' For Trouble (MC) *RCS
    Tommy Womack: Washington, DC (self) *MY

FAR charts are compiled from reports sent in by actual DJs with freeform (i.e. no playlists) radio shows on public, college and community stations round the country (and world).  Each of them lists the four albums they took most pleasure in playing, one of which can be their Album of the Month (designated by a * and their initials). 


Here's a schedule of FAR shows online 

THIS MONTH'S CAST OF CHARACTERS:
AA: Johnny Bazzano (Your Average Abalone), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
AG: Abby Goldstein (Lone Star Saturday Night) KERA, Dallas TX
AR: Al Riess (All Together Now), WBNY, Buffalo NY
B&C: OR: Johnny Simmons (Beans & Cornbread), KUSP, Santa Cruz CA
BC: Bill Conner (Hill Country Hayride), KNBT, New Braunfels TX
BF: Bill Frater (Freight Train Boogie), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
BL: Billy Lee (Countrybilly Show), NEAR/Caroline IRL
BP: Bruce Price (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
BR: Bruce Ross (Sunny Side Up), KZSU, Stanford, CA
BW: Bill Wagman (Saturday Morning Folk Show), KDVS, Davis CA
CD: Chris Darling (US Folk), WMPG, Portland ME
CL: Craig Lammers (Real Country With Country Craig), WBGU, Bowling Green OH
CM: Chip Meshaw (Fat Sunday), KCSS, Turlock CA
CP: Jamie Hoover (Cow Patti) (Songs Of The Mother Road), KSUT, Ignacio CO & KUGS, Bellingham WA
DA: Dan Alloway (Folk Fury), KTEP, El Paso TX
DB: Dave Bryce (Rural Delivery), Fresh FM, Nelson NZL 
DC: Dave Chamberlain (Sagebrush Boogie), WRFG, Atlanta GA
DF: Dan Ferguson (Boudin Barndance), WRIU, Kingston RI
DJ: David John (Chickenskin Music)KTRU, Houston TX
DL:Don Larew (Crossroads City Limits)WHFR, Dearborn MI
DN: Dan Nemeth (Blood On The Saddle), CiTR, Vancouver CAN
DO: Dan Orange (Bushwhacker's Breakfast Club), KZSC, Santa Cruz CA
DP: Daren Powell (Tombstone After Dark), CJSW, Calgary CAN
DT: Dwight Thurston (In The Weeds)WWUH, West Hartford CT
DV: Del Villareal (Go Cat, GO!) WBCN MI; (Rock & Roll Radio Ranch) WSDS, Ypsilanti MI
DWB: David Besonen (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
DWT: Dave Tilley (The Bull City Cosmic Hoedown), WXDU, Durham NC
DY: Doug Young (Monday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT & KZMU,
Moab UT

EB: Erika Brady (Barren River Breakdown), WKYU, Bowling Green KY
EGB: Eric Black (Blue Country), 101FM, Logan City, Queensland AUS
EW: Eddie White (The Cosmic Cowboy Cafe), 2RRR, Sydney AUS
FM: Jenny 'Hoss' Haubenreiser (Friday Morning Twang), KGLT, Bozeman MT
FS: Fred Smith (Hardcore Country), CHRW, London ON CAN
FW: David Obermann (Folkways), KUT, Austin TX
GJ: Greg Johnson (For The Sake Of The Song), KRXO, Oklahoma City OK
GS: Gerd Stassen (Hillbilly Rockhouse), Radio Ems-Vechte-Welle GER
H&H: Barry Wass (Honkytonks & Heartaches), 3 Inner, Melbourne AUS
HG: Kelly Gilmore (Hayride To Hell), WTUL, New Orleans LA
HT: Remo Ricaldone (Happy Trails), Susa Onda Radio, Susa ITA

JB: Jos Van Den Boom (Crossroads), BRTO, Bergen op Zoom, NLD
JCS: JC Shepard (Americana)KRFC, Fort Collins CO
JE: Julie Espy (Howdylicious! with Wanda), KUCI, Irvine CA
JF: Joe Farara (Fancy Eatin’ Table), WJSC, Johnson VT
JH: John Hauser (Country Roots)KOOP, Austin TX
JL: John Lowebird (2 Cigarettes & Whiskey), KBGA, Missoula MT
JM: Jen Medlin (Back 40), WNMC, Traverse City MI
JP: Joe Pareres (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
JQB: Jesse Quentin Bond (The Copia), WSUM, Madison WI
JR: John Roths (Random Routes), KEOS, College Station TX
JS: Jacques Spiry (Country Unlimited & Lone Star Music), RCF, Lyon FRA
JT: Matt Schuyler (Johnny Timewarp) (The Immortal Coil), WFCS, New Britain CT
JW: John Weingart (Music You Can't Hear On The Radio), WPRB, Princeton NJ
JZ: Jon Ziegler (Jonny Z’s Chicken Shack), WMSE, Milwaukee WI
KC: Kay Clements (Roadhouse Twang), KWMR, Point Reyes CA & (Mary Kay Show),
KPFA, Berkeley CA
KD: Ken Date (Sydney's Coolest Country)2RRR, Sydney AUS
KF: Kirsty Fitzsimons (American Music Show), Radio Anna Livia, Dublin IRL
KG: Kathy Gatliffe (Skip Pop Scratch)KVCU, Boulder CO
KL: Kip Loui (The Back Country), KDHX, St Louis MO
KM: Karen Miller (The Miller Tells Her Tale), Spydaradio.co.uk
KR: Kim Rogers (Good Stuff), KVMR, Nevada City CA
LB: Len Brown, (The Country Store), KDRP, Dripping Springs Texas
LC: Laura Cantrell (Radio Thrift Shop), WFMU, Jersey City NJ

LG: Linda Guebert (Denim Alley), KPFZ, Lucerne CA
LW: Larry Weir (Songwriter’s Showcase)KDHX, St Louis MO
MA: Mathias Andrieu (Keep It Country), NSEO, Paris FRA
MD: Michael Dixon (Captain Boogaloo's Blues and Roots Extravaganza), WRBC, Lewiston ME
MDT: Mark Taylor (Roots), WVUD, Newark DE
MF: Massimo Ferro (Highway 61), Radio Voce Spazio, Alessandria ITA
MM: Mark Mundy (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
MO: Meredith Ochs (Trash, Twang & Thunder), WFMU, Jersey City NJ
MP: Michel Penard (Country Skies), ISA Radio, Pont de Beauvoisin FRA
MR: Mike Regenstreif (Folk Roots/Folk Branches), CKUT, Montreal CAN
MT: Mike Trynosky (Not Exactly Nashville)WCNI, New London CT
MY: Michael Young (Roots n' Boots), WFPK, Louisville KY
NA: Nancy Apple (Car Tunes), WEVL, Memphis TN
ND: Nico Druyf (Long Distance), Radio Hoorn, NLD
OS: Jack Sparks (The Other Side of Country), WMGT, Stillwater MN
PP: Richard Schwartz (Professor Purple) (Amarillo Highway)KZMU, Moab UT
PR: Peter Rost (The Pine Grove Blues), WWUH, West Hartford CT
PT: Doug Neal (Progressive Torch & Twang)WDBM, East Lansing MI
R&B: John Smith (Roots & Branches), KBCS, Bellevue WA
R&HL: Roz & Howard Larman (FolkScene), KPFK Los Angeles CA/ WUMB Boston MA/ KPFZ Lucerne CA/ Plains FM NZL/ Fresh FM NZL
RB: Ron Burd (Widget), CIUT, Toronto CAN
RC: Rick Cornell (Border Radio), WXDU, Durham NC
RE: Rob Ellen (The Medicine Show), Loch Broom FM, Ullapool, SCO
RH: Rolf Hierath (Hillbilly Jukebox), Radio RheinWelle, Wiesbaden GER
RJ: Rik James (Americana Backroads), KGLT, Bozeman MT
RM: Rod Moag (Country, Swing, & Rockabilly Jamboree), KOOP, Austin TX
RMS: Lynne Greenamyre (Rockabilly Mood Swing), KKFI, Kansas City MO
RP: Ray Pieters (Somewhere Between), Radio Milo, Mol BEL
RR: Joe Snyder (Radio Ranch), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
RS: Rob Silverberg (Crosstracks)WCUW, Worcester MA
RT: Raúl Tejeiro (Top Country Hits), Cabildo-Mas, Montevideo URY
RW: Rein Wortelboer (PeelGrass), Radio Venray, NLD
SB: Stu D Baker (Jukebox Cantina), KRXS, Globe/Phoenix AZ
S&D: Steve Scott & Denise DeLeon (The Real Deal), KNMX, Las Vegas NM
SC: Jim Beal Jr (Señor Crusty) (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
SF: Tom Flynn (Saltwater Farm), WMPG, Portland ME
SG: Steve Gardner (Topsoil)WXDU, Durham NC
SKG: Scott Greenberg (Debts No Honest Man Can Pay), WHFR, Dearborn MI
SH: Steve Hathaway (Cupertino Barndance), KKUP, Cupertino CA
SJ: Suzanne Jameson (Random Access Radio), KXCI, Tuscon AZ
SM: Susanne Millsaps (Thursday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT
SMJ: Steve Jerrett (Sunday Morning Coffeehouse), KOPN, Columbia MO
ST: Steve Terrell (Santa Fe Opry), KSFR, Santa Fe NM
TA: Tom Ayres (Emotional Weather Report), WRUV, Burlington VT
TF: Tom Funk (Green Chile Revival & Medicine Show), KGLP, Gallup NM
TG: Thomas Greener (Ragged But Right)KVMR, Nevada City CA
TH: Tristessa Howard (Harvest Hoedown), WTTU, Cookeville TN
TJ: Tom Jackson (Somebody Else’s Troubles)WLUW, Chicago IL
T&L: Tom Hughes & Liz Shepherd (Barstool Mountain) Voice of Vashon,
Vashon, WA

TO: Theo Oldenburg (Alt.Country Cooking), Radio Winschoten, Holland NLD
3RC: Joan Hathaway (Three Ring Circus), WMBR, Cambridge MA
TS: Ted Smouse (Rancho Del Ray), Radio Del Ray, Washington DC
TT: Troy Tyree (American Roots Radio), WICN, Worcester MA
TW: Thom Wodock (Commmon Thread), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
VL: Vida Lee (Vida Lee’s Juke Joint), KKUP, Cupertino CA       
VP: Vicki Pepper (Radio Rodeo), KUCI, Irvine CA
WH: Wade Hockett (The Hillbilly Hunh? Noontime Jamboree!)KBOO, Portland OR
WR: Wesley Robertson (Rockin’ & Stompin’), KVMR, Nevada City CA


FAR is compiled by John Conquest for 3rd Coast Music Magazine.   ©2003 John Conquest

Subscription info:
USA& Canada - $18 (12 issues, 1st Class)
Anywhere else - $30 (12 issues, Air Mail)

237 W Mandalay Dr, San Antonio, TX 78212
210/820-3748 - john @ 3rdcoastmusic.com
publisher/editor - John Conquest


HomeBack to TCMN