3rd Coast Music Magazine FREEFORM AMERICAN ROOTS CHART REAL MUSIC PLAYED FOR REAL PEOPLE BY REAL DJs
  current   archives <previousnext>
    FAR #62  (SEPTEMBER 2004)  

 

  1. Steve Earle: The Revolution Starts Now (Artemis) *BS/*BW/*FM/*FS/*JP/*LC/*N&T/*SC/*SG

  2. Johnny Bush: Honky Tonic (BGM) *DWB/*EW/*JM/*LB/*LG/*TR

  3. Buddy Miller: Universal United House Of Prayer (New West) *AN/*AT/*JB/*MO/*R78

  4. VA: Touch My Heart; Tribute To Johnny Paycheck (Sugar Hill) *BP/*RR/*RU/*T&L

  5. Jason Ringenberg: Empire Builders (Yep Roc) *BB/*KF

  6. The Hoyle Brothers: Back To The Door (Loose Booty) *RMS/*S&D/*TJ

  7. Cowboy Jack Clement: Guess Things Happen That Way (Dualtone) *KD/*PP/*RH
    Drive-By Truckers: Dirty South (New West) *JQB/*UC

  8. Tony Joe White: The Heroines (Sanctuary) *BF/*CP/*MT

  9. Junior Brown: Down Home Chrome (Telarc) *SH

  10. Chuck Prophet: Age Of Miracles (New West)

  11. Jon Dee Graham: The Great Battle (New West)

  12. Split Lip Rayfield: Should Have Seen It Coming (Bloodshot) *XR
    Geraint Watkins: Dial 'W' For Watkins (Yep Roc) *JF

  13. Kasey Chambers: Wayward Angel (WB) *DS/*DY

  14. Nels Andrews: Sunday Shoes (Little Kiss) *ST

  15. Rod Picott: Girl From Arkansas (Welding Rod) *KM/*RE

  16. Nora O'Connor: 'Til The Dawn (Bloodshot) *KC

  17. Nathan: Jimson Weed (Nettwerk) *KG/*SR

  18. The Sadies: Favourite Colors (Yep Roc) *DP

  19. Vassar Clements: Living With The Blues (Acoustic Disc) *RJ

  20. Linda Davis: Crocus in The Snow( Recluse) *GS/*MB
    Eleven Hundred Springs: Bandwagon (Palo Duro)
    Bobby Flores: Festival Favorites (Yellow Rose) *JH
    VA: Por Vida; Tribute To The Songs Of Alejandro Escovedo (Or) *HG

  21. Beausoleil: Gitane Cajun (Vanguard) *AR
    I See Hawks In L.A.: Grapevine (Western Seeds) *DO
    James Talley: Journey (Cimarron)

  22. Jason Wilber: King For A Day (Wilbertone) *BL

  23. Kieran Kane & Kevin Welch: You Can't Save Everybody (Compass)

  24. VA: Unbroken Circle: (Dualtone)
    Wailin' Jennys: 40 Days (Red House) *FW

  25. Peter Rowan & Tony Rice: You Were There For Me (Rounder) *WR

  26. Dave Alvin: Ashgrove (Yep Roc) *GC
    Eric Andersen: The Street Was Always There (Appleseed) *SMJ
    Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama: There Will Be A Light (Virgin) *TT
    Mark Jungers: One For The Crow (American Rural) *MM
    Tift Merritt: Tambourine (Lost Highway) *RC
    Nashville Bluegrass Band: Twenty Year Blues (Sugar Hill) *EB

  27. The Bluegrass Patriots: Springtime In The Rockies (Copper Creek) *RW
    Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz: Draw Closer (Rounder) *CL
    The Meat Purveyors: Pain By Numbers (Bloodshot) *DJ
    The Rizdales: Bar & Lounge (Willyboy)
    Percy Sledge: Shining Through The Rain (Varese Sarabande) *TA

  28. Beaver Nelson: Motion (Freedom) *T&C
    Bill Passalacqua: Long Way Home (Reckless Pedestrian) *JCS
    Po Girl: Vagabond Lullabies (Nettwerk) *DWT

  29. Ray Bonneville: Roll It Down (Red House) *TF
    Judy Collins Sings Leonard Cohen: Democracy (Elektra/Rhino) *MR
    Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter: Oh, My Girl (Barsuk) *BR
    Tres Chicas: Sweetwater (Yep Roc) *MDT
    Wildsang: Sky Dirt Speak Out Truth (self) *DA

  30. Chet Atkins: The Early Recordings (Interstate) *RM
    Jake Brennan & The Confidence Men: Love & Bombs (Yep Roc) *3RC
    Doug Burr: Order Of Workship (self) *MP
    Shawn Camp: Live At The Station Inn *HT
    The Cramps: How To Make A Monster (Vengeance)
    Marco DiMaggio: The Best Of (self) *DC
    Flogging Molly: Within A Mile of Home (USA SideOneDummy) *GM
    Kevin Fowler: Loose, Loud & Crazy (Equity) *MA
    Alice Gerrard: Calling Me Home; Songs Of Love & Loss (Copper Creek) *JT
    Giant Sand: Is All Over The Map (Thrill Jockey) *SF
    Honky Tonk Hangovers: Giant (Big Bender) *TG
    Craig Horton: Touch Of The Bluesman (Bad Daddy) *DT
    Laurie & John: Arabella (Broadmoor) *TH
    Leeroy Stagger: Dear Love (Magic Teeth) *JR
    Li'l Cap'n Travis: In All Their Splendor (Glurp) *DF
    The Mammals: Rock That Babe (Signature Sounds) *AA
    Anais Mitchell: Hymns For The Exiled (Waterbug) *CD
    Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys: Live at Mechanics Hall (Acoustic Disc) *PT
    Pierce Pettis: Great Big World (Compass) *TO
    The Redlands Palomino Co: By The Time You Hear This.... (Laughing Outlaw) *JS
    Paul Rishell & Annie Raines: Goin' Home (Tone Cool) *RS
    Suzy & Maggie Roche: Why The Long Face (Red House) *JW
    David Rodriguez: The Lonesome Drover (Wintermoon) *ND
    Sally Timms: In The World Of Him (Touch & Go) *TW
    VA: Country Got Soul Vol 2 (Casual) *HP
    VA: Stay All Night; Buddy Holly's Country Roots (Western Edge) *TS
    Jim White: Drill A Hole (Luaka Bop) *SB
    The Zutons: Who Killed The Zutons (Deltasonic) *QB

FAR charts are compiled from reports sent in by actual DJs with freeform (i.e. no playlists) radio shows on public, college and community stations round the country (and world).  Each of them lists the six albums they took most pleasure in playing, one of which can be their Album of the Month (designated by a * and their initials). 


Here's a schedule of FAR shows online 

THIS MONTH'S CAST OF CHARACTERS:

AA: Johnny Bazzano (Your Average Abalone), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
AB: Allison Brock (Wide Cut Country) CKUA, Calgary/Edmonton AB CAN
AN: Jim Hynes (All Night Diner), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
AR: Al Riess (All Together Now), WBNY, Buffalo NY
AT: Alex Tobin (Get Rhythm!), Dijkland FM, NLD
BB: Brian Bourgoin (Twisted Roots), WCNI, New London CT
BC: Bill Conner (Hill Country Hayride), KNBT, New Braunfels TX
BF: Bill Frater (Freight Train Boogie), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
BL: Billy Lee (Countrybilly Show), NEAR/Caroline IRL
BR: Bruce Ross (Sunny Side Up), KZSU, Stanford, CA
BS: Brian Saunderson (Hurtin For Real), CFBX, Kamloops BC CAN
BW: Bill Wagman (Saturday Morning Folk Show), KDVS, Davis CA
CD: Chris Darling (US Folk), WMPG, Portland ME
CL: Craig Lammers (Real Country With Country Craig), WBGU, Bowling Green OH
CP: Jamie Hoover (Cow Patti) (Songs Of The Mother Road), KSUT, Ignacio CO & KUGS, Bellingham WA
DA: Dan Alloway (Folk Fury), KTEP, El Paso TX
DB: Dave Bryce (Rural Delivery), Fresh FM, Nelson NZL 
DC: Dave Chamberlain (Sagebrush Boogie), WRFG, Atlanta GA
DF: Dan Ferguson (Boudin Barndance), WRIU, Kingston RI
DJ: David John (Chickenskin Music)KTRU, Houston TX
DL:Don Larew (Crossroads City Limits)WHFR, Dearborn MI
DN: Dan Nemeth (Blood On The Saddle), CiTR, Vancouver BC CAN
DO: Dan Orange (Bushwhacker's Breakfast Club), KZSC, Santa Cruz CA
DP: Daren Powell (Tombstone After Dark), CJSW, Calgary AB CAN
DS: Dave Stratton (Cutting Edge Countdown), WQBR, Williamsport/State College PA
DT: Dwight Thurston (In The Weeds)WWUH, West Hartford CT
DV: Del Villareal (Go Cat, GO!) WBCN MI; (Rock & Roll Radio Ranch) WSDS, Ypsilanti MI
DWB: David Besonen (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
DWT: Dave Tilley (The Bull City Cosmic Hoedown), WXDU, Durham NC
DY: Doug Young (Monday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT & KZMU, Moab UT
EB: Erika Brady (Barren River Breakdown), WKYU, Bowling Green KY
EW: Eddie White (The Cosmic Cowboy Cafe), 2RRR, Sydney NSW AUS
FM: Jenny 'Hoss' Haubenreiser (Friday Morning Twang), KGLT, Bozeman MT
FS: Fred Smith (Hardcore Country), CHRW, London ON CAN
FW: David Obermann (Folkways), KUT, Austin TX
GC: Gail Comfort (The Comfort Zone), spydaradio.co.uk & (Canadiana), hotngold.co.uk
GM: Garry Morse (Lost Music Saloon), WRIR, Richmond VA
GS: Gerd Stassen (Hillbilly Rockhouse), Radio Ems-Vechte-Welle GER
HG: Kelly Gilmore (Hayride To Hell), WTUL, New Orleans LA
HP: Henry Prokop (Honky Tonk Blues), 101fm, Logan City QLD AUS
HT: Remo Ricaldone (Happy Trails), Susa Onda Radio, Susa ITA
JB: Jos Van Den Boom (Crossroads), BRTO, Bergen op Zoom, NLD
JCS: JC Shepard (Americana)KRFC, Fort Collins CO
JE: Julie Espy (Howdylicious! with Wanda), KUCI, Irvine CA
JF: Joe Farara (Fancy Eatin’ Table), WJSC, Johnson VT
JH: John Hauser (Country Roots)KOOP, Austin TX
JM: Jen Medlin (Back 40), WNMC, Traverse City MI
JP: Joe Pareres (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
JQB: Jesse Quentin Bond (The Copia), WSUM, Madison WI
JR: Jeff Robson (Tell The Band to Go Home), CJUM, Winnipeg MB CAN
JS: Jacques Spiry (Country Unlimited & Lone Star Music), RCF, Lyon FRA
JT: Matt Schuyler (Johnny Timewarp) (Dark Side of The Highway), WFCS, New Britain CT
JW: John Weingart (Music You Can't Hear On The Radio), WPRB, Princeton NJ
JZ: Jon Ziegler (Jonny Z’s Chicken Shack), WMSE, Milwaukee WI
KC: Kay Clements (Roadhouse Twang), KWMR, Point Reyes CA & (Mary Kay Show),
KPFA, Berkeley CA
KD: Ken Date (Sydney's Coolest Country)2RRR, Sydney NSW AUS
KF: Kirsty Fitzsimons (American Music Show), Radio Anna Livia, Dublin IRL
KG: Kathy Gatliffe (Skip Pop Scratch), KVCU, Boulder CO
KM: Karen Miller (The Miller Tells Her Tale), Spydaradio.co.uk
KR: Kim Rogers (Good Stuff), KVMR, Nevada City CA
LB: Len Brown, (The Country Store), KDRP, Dripping Springs TX
LC: Laura Cantrell (Radio Thrift Shop), WFMU, Jersey City NJ
LG: Linda Guebert (Denim Alley), KPFZ, Lakeport CA
LJ: Long John Morehouse (Tubby Tunes Radio Show), KMUD, Garberville CA
LW: Larry Weir (Songwriter’s Showcase)KDHX, St Louis MO

MA: Mathias Andrieu (Keep It Country), NSEO, Paris FRA
MB: Michael van Bruggen (Landslide), Lokale Omroep Landsmeer, NLD
MC: Ralph McLean (McLean’s Country), BBC Radio Foyle, Belfast NIR
MD: Michael Dixon (Captain Boogaloo's Blues and Roots Extravaganza), WRBC, Lewiston ME
MDT: Mark Taylor (Roots), WVUD, Newark DE
MF: Massimo Ferro (Highway 61), Radio Voce Spazio, Alessandria ITA
MM: Mark Mundy (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
MN: Mike Neufeld, (Steel Belted Radio), CJUM, Winnipeg MB CAN
MO: Meredith Ochs (Trash, Twang & Thunder), WFMU, Jersey City NJ
MP: Michel Penard (Country Skies), ISA Radio, Pont de Beauvoisin FRA
MR: Mike Regenstreif (Folk Roots/Folk Branches), CKUT, Montreal QC CAN
MT: Mike Trynosky (Not Exactly Nashville)WCNI, New London CT
MY: Michael Young (Roots n' Boots), WFPK, Louisville KY
N&T: Naomi Soule & Terry Moses (Acoustic Edge), KCLC, St Louis MO

NA: Nancy Apple (Car Tunes), WEVL, Memphis TN
ND: Nico Druyf (Long Distance), Radio Hoorn, NLD
OS: Jack Sparks (The Other Side of Country), WMGT, Stillwater MN
PP: Richard Schwartz (Professor Purple) (Amarillo Highway)KZMU, Moab UT
PTT: Doug Neal (Progressive Torch & Twang)WDBM, East Lansing MI
R78: Danny Birch (Route 78 West), KVCU. Boulder CO
R&HL: Roz & Howard Larman (FolkScene), KPFK Los Angeles CA/ WUMB Boston MA/ KPFZ Lucerne CA/ Plains FM NZL/ Fresh FM NZL
RA: Rick August (Borderlines), CJTR, Regina SK CAN
RC: Rick Cornell (Border Radio), WXDU, Durham NC
RCS: River City Slim: (The Pine Grove Blues), WWUH, West Hartford CT
RE: Rob Ellen (The Medicine Show), Loch Broom FM, Ullapool, SCO
RH: Rolf Hierath (Hillbilly Jukebox), Radio RheinWelle, Wiesbaden GER
RJ: Rik James (Americana Backroads), KGLT, Bozeman MT
RM: Rod Moag (Country, Swing, & Rockabilly Jamboree), KOOP, Austin TX
RMS: Lynne Greenamyre (Rockabilly Mood Swing), KKFI, Kansas City MO
RR: Joe Snyder (Radio Ranch), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
RS: Rob Silverberg (Crosstracks)WCUW, Worcester MA
RT: Raúl Tejeiro (Top Country Hits), Cabildo-Mas, Montevideo URY
RW: Rein Wortelboer (PeelGrass), Radio Venray, NLD
S&D: Steve Scott & Denise DeLeon (The Real Deal), KFUN, Las Vegas NM
SB: Terry Wilson, (Steel Belted Radio), CJUM, Winnipeg MB CAN
SC: Jim Beal Jr (Señor Crusty) (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
SF: Tom Flynn (Saltwater Farm), WMPG, Portland ME
SG: Scott Greenberg (Debts No Honest Man Can Pay), WHFR, Dearborn MI
SH: Steve Hathaway (Cupertino Barndance), KKUP, Cupertino CA
SJ: Suzanne Jameson (Random Access Radio), KXCI, Tuscon AZ
SM: Susanne Millsaps (Thursday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT
SMJ: Steve Jerrett (Sunday Morning Coffeehouse), KOPN, Columbia MO
SR: Stu Reid (TwangTrust), CKUW, Winnipeg MB CAN

ST: Steve Terrell (Santa Fe Opry), KSFR, Santa Fe NM
T&C: Carol Blanchard (Town & Country), WRNX, Holyoke MA
T&L: Tom Hughes & Liz Shepherd (Barstool Mountain) Voice of Vashon, Vashon, WA
TA: Tom Ayres (Emotional Weather Report), WRUV, Burlington VT
TF: Tom Funk (Green Chile Revival & Medicine Show), KGLP, Gallup NM
TG: Thomas Greener (Ragged But Right)KVMR, Nevada City CA
TH: Tristessa Howard (Harvest Hoedown), WTTU, Cookeville TN
TJ: Tom Jackson (Somebody Else’s Troubles)WLUW, Chicago IL
TM: Bryant Liggett (Tuesday Morning Radio), KDUR, Durango CO
TO: Theo Oldenburg (Alt.Country Cooking), Radio Winschoten, Holland NLD
TR: Texas Red (Chip Meshaw) (Fat Sunday), KCSS, Turlock CA
3RC: Joan Hathaway (Three Ring Circus), WMBR, Cambridge MA
TS: Ted Smouse (Rancho Del Ray), Radio Del Ray, Washington DC
TT: Troy Tyree (American Roots Radio), WICN, Worcester MA
TW: Thom Wodock (Commmon Thread), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
UV: Danny Birch (Underground Voice), KCUV, Denver CO
VL: Vida Lee (Vida Lee’s Juke Joint), KKUP, Cupertino CA
WR: Wesley Robertson (Rockin’ & Stompin’), KVMR, Nevada City CA
XR: Jeremy Baldwin, (The Crossroads Music Program), WSDS, Ypsilanti MI


FAR is compiled by John Conquest for 3rd Coast Music Magazine.   ©2003-2004 John Conquest

Subscription info:
USA& Canada - $18 (12 issues, 1st Class)
Anywhere else - $30 (12 issues, Air Mail)

237 W Mandalay Dr, San Antonio, TX 78212
210/820-3748 - john@3rdcoastmusic.com
publisher/editor - John Conquest


HomeBack to TCMN