3rd Coast Music Magazine FREEFORM AMERICAN ROOTS CHART REAL MUSIC PLAYED FOR REAL PEOPLE BY REAL DJs
  current   archives <previousnext>
    FAR And Away - Best of 2004  
ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
  1. ELIZA GILKYSON: LAND OF MILK AND HONEY (Red House)
  2. James McMurtry: Live In Aught-Three (Compadre)
  3. Loretta Lynn: Van Lear Rose (Interscope)
  4. Buddy Miller: Universal United House Of Prayer (New West)
  5. Steve Earle: The Revolution Starts Now (Artemis)
  6. Tom Russell: Indians Cowboys Horses Dogs (Hightone)
  7. I See Hawks In L.A.: Grapevine (Western Seeds)
  8. Chris Stuart & Backcountry: Mojave River (Backcountry)
  9. Neko Case: The Tigers Have Spoken (Anti/Mint)
  10. Dave Alvin: Ashgrove (Yep Roc)
  11. Drive-By Truckers: Dirty South (New West)
  12. Nels Andrews: Sunday Shoes (Little Kiss)
  13. The Hoyle Brothers: Back To The Door (Loose Booty)
  14. Kieran Kane & Kevin Welch: You Can't Save Everybody (Compass)
  15. Moot Davis (Little Dog)
  16. Cornell Hurd Band: Cen-Tex Serenade (Behemoth)
  17. Bobby Flores: Festival Favorites (Yellow Rose)
  18. James Talley: Journey (Cimarron)
  19. Slaid Cleaves: Wishbones (Philo)
  20. Gurf Morlix: Cut 'N Shoot (Blue Corn)

DEBUT

  1. THE HOYLE BROTHERS: BACK TO THE DOOR (Loose Booty)
  2. Moot Davis (Little Dog)
  3. Nels Andrews: Sunday Shoes (Little Kiss)
  4. Amber Digby: Music From The Honky Tonks (self)
  5. Nora O’Connor: 'Til The Dawn (Bloodshot)
  6. Tres Chicas: Sweetwater (Yep Roc)

VARIOUS ARTISTS / TRIBUTE

  1. VA: TOUCH MY HEART: TRIBUTE TO JOHNNY PAYCHECK (Sugar Hill)
  2. VA: Hard-Headed Woman: A Celebration Of Wanda Jackson (Bloodshot)
  3. VA: Beautiful Dreamer: The Songs of Stephen Foster (American Roots Publishing)
  4. VA: Por Vida: Tribute To The Songs Of Alejandro Escovedo (Or)
  5. VA: Unbroken Circle: The Musical Heritage Of The Carter Family (Dualtone)
  6. Floyd Tillman: The Influence (Heart Of Texas)

REISSUE / HISTORIC

  1. BLAZE FOLEY: OVAL ROOM (Lost Art)
  2. Terry Allen: Juarez (Sugar Hill)
  3. Bob Dylan: Live 1964
  4. Stanley Brothers: An Evening Long Ago
  5. Johnny Paycheck: The Little Darlin' Sounds
  6. Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys: Live at Mechanics Hall (Acoustic Disc)
  7. Emmylou Harris: Elite Hotel
  8. Hound Dog Taylor: Release the Hound (Alligator)
  9. John Vandiver: I Found A Dream (Jelly Roll)
  10. Johnny Horton: Live Recordings from the Louisiana Hayride

FEMALE ARTIST

  1. NEKO CASE
  2. Eliza Gilkyson
  3. Loretta Lynn
  4. Lori McKenna
  5. Amy Farris
  6. Grey DeLisle
  7. Amber Digby
  8. Terri Hendrix
  9. Martí Brom
  10. Cindy Cashdollar

MALE ARTIST

  1. TIM GRIMM
  2. Buddy Miller
  3. Dale Watson
  4. Steve Earle
  5. Tom Russell
  6. Bobby Flores
  7. Johnny Bush
  8. James McMurtry
  9. Dave Alvin
  10. Todd Snider

SONGWRITER

  1. SLAID CLEAVES
  2. Steve Earle
  3. Eliza Gilkyson
  4. Todd Snider
  5. Blaze Foley
  6. Chris Stuart
  7. Dave Alvin
  8. Buddy Miller
  9. James Talley
  10. Tom Russell

BEST IN THE INDUSTRY

  1. JOE SWANK/YEP ROC
  2. Scott Schaefer/Thais Fletcher/Bloodshot Records
  3. Bobby Flores (Yellow Rose Records)
  4. Martha Moore (So Much Moore PR)
  5. Gurf Morlix

3CMM Editor's Picks: JC's Prerogative


FAR charts are compiled from reports sent in by actual DJs with freeform (i.e. no playlists) radio shows on public, college and community stations round the country (and world).  Each of them lists the four albums they took most pleasure in playing, one of which can be their Album of the Month (designated by a * and their initials). 

Here's a schedule of FAR shows online

THIS MONTH'S CAST OF CHARACTERS:
AA: Johnny Bazzano (Your Average Abalone), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
AB: Allison Brock (Wide Cut Country) CKUA, Calgary/Edmonton CAN
AR: Al Riess (All Together Now), WBNY, Buffalo NY
BC: Bill Conner (Hill Country Hayride), KNBT, New Braunfels TX
BF: Bill Frater (Freight Train Boogie), KRCB, Santa Rosa CA
BL: Billy Lee (Countrybilly Show), NEAR/Caroline IRL
BR: Bruce Ross (Sunny Side Up), KZSU, Stanford, CA
BW: Bill Wagman (Saturday Morning Folk Show), KDVS, Davis CA
CD: Chris Darling (US Folk), WMPG, Portland ME
CL: Craig Lammers (Real Country With Country Craig), WBGU, Bowling Green OH
CM: Chip Meshaw (Fat Sunday), KCSS, Turlock CA
CP: Jamie Hoover (Cow Patti) (Songs Of The Mother Road), KSUT, Ignacio CO & KUGS, Bellingham WA
DA: Dan Alloway (Folk Fury), KTEP, El Paso TX
DB: Dave Bryce (Rural Delivery), Fresh FM, Nelson NZL 
DC: Dave Chamberlain (Sagebrush Boogie), WRFG, Atlanta GA
DF: Dan Ferguson (Boudin Barndance), WRIU, Kingston RI
DJ: David John (Chickenskin Music)KTRU, Houston TX
DL:Don Larew (Crossroads City Limits)WHFR, Dearborn MI
DN: Dan Nemeth (Blood On The Saddle), CiTR, Vancouver CAN
DO: Dan Orange (Bushwhacker's Breakfast Club), KZSC, Santa Cruz CA
DP: Daren Powell (Tombstone After Dark), CJSW, Calgary CAN
DS: Dave Stratton (Cutting Edge Countdown), WQBR, Williamsport/State College PA
DT: Dwight Thurston (In The Weeds)WWUH, West Hartford CT
DV: Del Villareal (Go Cat, GO!) WBCN MI; (Rock & Roll Radio Ranch) WSDS, Ypsilanti MI
DWB: David Besonen (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
DWT: Dave Tilley (The Bull City Cosmic Hoedown), WXDU, Durham NC
DY: Doug Young (Monday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT & KZMU,
Moab UT

EB: Erika Brady (Barren River Breakdown), WKYU, Bowling Green KY
EGB: Eric Black (Blue Country), 101FM, Logan City, Queensland AUS
EW: Eddie White (The Cosmic Cowboy Cafe), 2RRR, Sydney AUS
FM: Jenny 'Hoss' Haubenreiser (Friday Morning Twang), KGLT, Bozeman MT
FS: Fred Smith (Hardcore Country), CHRW, London ON CAN
FW: David Obermann (Folkways), KUT, Austin TX
GS: Gerd Stassen (Hillbilly Rockhouse), Radio Ems-Vechte-Welle GER
HG: Kelly Gilmore (Hayride To Hell), WTUL, New Orleans LA
HT: Remo Ricaldone (Happy Trails), Susa Onda Radio, Susa ITA

JB: Jos Van Den Boom (Crossroads), BRTO, Bergen op Zoom, NLD
JCS: JC Shepard (Americana)KRFC, Fort Collins CO
JE: Julie Espy (Howdylicious! with Wanda), KUCI, Irvine CA
JF: Joe Farara (Fancy Eatin’ Table), WJSC, Johnson VT
JH: John Hauser (Country Roots)KOOP, Austin TX
JM: Jen Medlin (Back 40), WNMC, Traverse City MI
JP: Joe Pareres (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
JQB: Jesse Quentin Bond (The Copia), WSUM, Madison WI
JS: Jacques Spiry (Country Unlimited & Lone Star Music), RCF, Lyon FRA
JT: Matt Schuyler (Johnny Timewarp) (The Immortal Coil), WFCS, New Britain CT
JW: John Weingart (Music You Can't Hear On The Radio), WPRB, Princeton NJ
JZ: Jon Ziegler (Jonny Z’s Chicken Shack), WMSE, Milwaukee WI
KC: Kay Clements (Roadhouse Twang), KWMR, Point Reyes CA & (Mary Kay Show),
KPFA, Berkeley CA
KD: Ken Date (Sydney's Coolest Country)2RRR, Sydney AUS
KF: Kirsty Fitzsimons (American Music Show), Radio Anna Livia, Dublin IRL
KG: Kathy Gatliffe (Skip Pop Scratch)KVCU, Boulder CO
KL: Kip Loui (The Back Country), KDHX, St Louis MO
KM: Karen Miller (The Miller Tells Her Tale), Spydaradio.co.uk
KR: Kim Rogers (Good Stuff), KVMR, Nevada City CA
LB: Len Brown, (The Country Store), KDRP, Dripping Springs Texas
LC: Laura Cantrell (Radio Thrift Shop), WFMU, Jersey City NJ

LG: Linda Guebert (Denim Alley), KPFZ, Lakeport CA
LW: Larry Weir (Songwriter’s Showcase)KDHX, St Louis MO
MA: Mathias Andrieu (Keep It Country), NSEO, Paris FRA
MB: Michael van Bruggen (Landslide), Lokale Omroep Landsmeer, NLD
MD: Michael Dixon (Captain Boogaloo's Blues and Roots Extravaganza), WRBC, Lewiston ME
MDT: Mark Taylor (Roots), WVUD, Newark DE
MF: Massimo Ferro (Highway 61), Radio Voce Spazio, Alessandria ITA
MM: Mark Mundy (Texas Renegade Radio), KNON, Dallas TX
MO: Meredith Ochs (Trash, Twang & Thunder), WFMU, Jersey City NJ
MP: Michel Penard (Country Skies), ISA Radio, Pont de Beauvoisin FRA
MR: Mike Regenstreif (Folk Roots/Folk Branches), CKUT, Montreal CAN
MT: Mike Trynosky (Not Exactly Nashville)WCNI, New London CT
MY: Michael Young (Roots n' Boots), WFPK, Louisville KY
NA: Nancy Apple (Car Tunes), WEVL, Memphis TN
ND: Nico Druyf (Long Distance), Radio Hoorn, NLD
OS: Jack Sparks (The Other Side of Country), WMGT, Stillwater MN
PP: Richard Schwartz (Professor Purple) (Amarillo Highway)KZMU, Moab UT

PT: Doug Neal (Progressive Torch & Twang)WDBM, East Lansing MI
R&HL: Roz & Howard Larman (FolkScene), KPFK Los Angeles CA/ WUMB Boston MA/ KPFZ Lucerne CA/ Plains FM NZL/ Fresh FM NZL
RA: Rick August (Borderlines), CJTR Regina SK, CAN
RC: Rick Cornell (Border Radio), WXDU, Durham NC
RCS: River City Slim: (The Pine Grove Blues), WWUH, West Hartford CT
RE: Rob Ellen (The Medicine Show), Loch Broom FM, Ullapool, SCO
RH: Rolf Hierath (Hillbilly Jukebox), Radio RheinWelle, Wiesbaden GER
RJ: Rik James (Americana Backroads), KGLT, Bozeman MT
RM: Rod Moag (Country, Swing, & Rockabilly Jamboree), KOOP, Austin TX
RMS: Lynne Greenamyre (Rockabilly Mood Swing), KKFI, Kansas City MO
RR: Joe Snyder (Radio Ranch), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
RS: Rob Silverberg (Crosstracks)WCUW, Worcester MA
RT: Raúl Tejeiro (Top Country Hits), Cabildo-Mas, Montevideo URY
RW: Rein Wortelboer (PeelGrass), Radio Venray, NLD
S&D: Steve Scott & Denise DeLeon (The Real Deal), KNMX, Las Vegas NM
SC: Jim Beal Jr (Señor Crusty) (Third Coast Music Network), KSYM, San Antonio TX
SF: Tom Flynn (Saltwater Farm), WMPG, Portland ME
SG: Steve Gardner (Topsoil)WXDU, Durham NC
SKG: Scott Greenberg (Debts No Honest Man Can Pay), WHFR, Dearborn MI
SH: Steve Hathaway (Cupertino Barndance), KKUP, Cupertino CA
SJ: Suzanne Jameson (Random Access Radio), KXCI, Tuscon AZ
SM: Susanne Millsaps (Thursday Breakfast Jam), KRCL, Salt Lake City UT
SMJ: Steve Jerrett (Sunday Morning Coffeehouse), KOPN, Columbia MO
ST: Steve Terrell (Santa Fe Opry), KSFR, Santa Fe NM
TA: Tom Ayres (Emotional Weather Report), WRUV, Burlington VT
TF: Tom Funk (Green Chile Revival & Medicine Show), KGLP, Gallup NM
TG: Thomas Greener (Ragged But Right)KVMR, Nevada City CA
TH: Tristessa Howard (Harvest Hoedown), WTTU, Cookeville TN
TJ: Tom Jackson (Somebody Else’s Troubles)WLUW, Chicago IL
T&L: Tom Hughes & Liz Shepherd (Barstool Mountain) Voice of Vashon,
Vashon, WA

TO: Theo Oldenburg (Alt.Country Cooking), Radio Winschoten, Holland NLD
3RC: Joan Hathaway (Three Ring Circus), WMBR, Cambridge MA
TS: Ted Smouse (Rancho Del Ray), Radio Del Ray, Washington DC
TT: Troy Tyree (American Roots Radio), WICN, Worcester MA
TW: Thom Wodock (Commmon Thread), WDVR, Sergeantsville NJ
UV: Danny Birch (Underground Voice), KCUV, Denver CO
VL: Vida Lee (Vida Lee’s Juke Joint), KKUP, Cupertino CA       
WR: Wesley Robertson (Rockin’ & Stompin’), KVMR, Nevada City CA


FAR is compiled by John Conquest for 3rd Coast Music Magazine.   ©2004 John Conquest


HomeBack to TCMN